Skip to content
Otra CosaNetwork

Gifts that change lives

From a £5 bag of healthy snacks to £1,000 for safer walls at our Rec Centre, every gift here is a real cost from our projects. Fill a basket with the gifts you love and give them all at once.

Start shopping12 gifts · £5 to £1,000
Schoolchildren queuing to wash their hands with a volunteer

£20 · water for a month

Volunteers and children on a beach clean

£25 · a beach clean

A classroom full of smiling children

£500 · a year of classes

  1. 1Fill your basketPick as many gifts as you like, in any quantity.
  2. 2Give it all at onceYour total carries straight over to our secure donation page.
  3. 3We put it to workYour gift funds real costs in our projects in Huanchaco.

The catalogue

Pick your gifts

Filter by price, add what you love and watch your basket grow.

Showing 12 gifts

  • Volunteers helping children with their work around a table£5

    All HELP classes

    Nutritious snacks

    Healthy snacks for 20 children. Every child who comes to our classes gets a snack, so hunger never gets in the way of learning.

  • Volunteers leading an outdoor lesson for a large group of children at the skate park£10

    HELP English & HELP Youth

    An educational workshop

    Runs one workshop for 40 children in Cerrito de la Virgen. Many don't attend school, so these sessions give them the building blocks for everything else.

  • Silhouettes of young people playing volleyball on the beach at sunset£15

    HELP Youth

    Sports kit

    Goes towards balls, nets and equipment for our youth programme, where sport and art are how we tackle the social challenges young people face.

  • A volunteer showing a line of schoolchildren how to wash their hands£20

    Rec Centre

    Water for a month

    Cerrito de la Virgen has no running water. This keeps every child at our classes and workshops supplied with drinking water for a month.

  • Volunteers and children collecting rubbish on Huanchaco beach£25

    HELP Environment

    A beach clean

    Buys everything we need to clean the whole of Huanchaco beach at our monthly Yo Cuido Mi Playa clean-up, protecting the sea that so many local families fish for a living.

  • Women and girls marching with hand-painted placards£50

    Girls' & women's projects

    Period products for a year

    Gives one girl at our projects a whole year of menstrual hygiene products, so she never has to miss out.

  • Children and volunteers cheering together at a party in the Rec Centre£100

    All projects

    A day out for everyone

    An excursion or party for every child in our projects, plus a small gift each. For many, it's a rare chance to celebrate.

    At Christmas, this gift pays for our end-of-year party.

  • Children's hands planting seedlings in a tray of soil£150

    HELP Environment

    Tools for the garden

    Tools and supplies to grow fresh fruit and vegetables at our project sites, a real help to local families in times of food insecurity.

  • Children working at desks in a bright classroom at the Rec Centre£250

    Rec Centre

    Six months of classes

    Runs one of our classes at the Rec Centre for six months, including water, snacks and resources for every child who comes.

  • The wind turbine above the Rec Centre in Cerrito de la Virgen£300

    HELP Environment

    Renewable energy

    We've already installed a wind turbine at the Rec Centre. This helps buy a second battery and solar panels to complete the switch, and teaches children about clean energy along the way.

  • A full classroom of smiling schoolchildren with a volunteer teacher£500

    Rec Centre

    A year of classes

    Runs one of our classes at the Rec Centre for twelve months: water, snacks and resources for every child, all year long.

  • The concrete skate park and perimeter wall at the Rec Centre£1,000

    Rec Centre

    Safer walls for the Rec Centre

    Adds support pillars to the unstable outer walls around the Rec Centre and skate park, so children can keep playing outdoors safely.

Each gift shows the kind of thing your donation pays for. To make sure every pound does the most good, your gift supports whichever of these needs is most urgent at the time.

Make your gift last all year

Become an Amigo and give from £3 a month. Your support arrives every month, so we can plan classes, stock the Rec Centre and commit to children for the long term.

VolunteerDonate